Privacy Statement

This privacy policy has been established in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Personal Information

Your Personal Information is information about you that is not ‘sensitive’ in nature.

Personal information includes; your name, address, phone number and other primary details. It also includes more delicate information, like; how much money you earn and your asset position.

We collect your Personal Information only to the extent that it is necessary to deliver our products and services to you, in accordance with APP 3.2.

‘Sensitive’ information is a special class of personal information which includes information like, your;

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin;
  • Political Opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time);
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

We will not collect your sensitive information.

How Your Personal Information is Collected and Held

Your personal information will be collected directly from you (APP 3.6). Where it is impractical or unreasonable to do so (APP 3.6b) we may seek your information from an appropriate alternative, such as your spouse.

Your personal information will be collected when you complete forms, send communications and/or communicate in person or over the phone.

Your personal information is stored on our database system. Access to this system is password protected. Where hard system records of your personal information are held they shall be kept in a secure environment and destroyed once no longer relevant.

Purpose for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to facilitate the delivery of products and services for which you have engaged us for. Your information may be disclosed to third parties that are fundamental to the primary purpose for which your personal information has been collected.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any party who is not involved in the primary purpose for which it was collected and specifically will not be disclosed for any secondary purpose.

Your personal information may be used for direct marketing by us (APP 7).

Prior to disclosing your personal information to another party we seek to confirm their compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as applicable.

How you may access and/or correct your Personal Information held by us

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by us. Such a request shall be filled in a timely manner and in a format that is reasonable and practical to provide.

Requests to correct your personal information will be actioned with consideration to the primary purpose of the information and to ensure that information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

How to contact us and lodge a complaint

Please direct all correspondence to:

The General Manager

Lifecorp Street Smart Property Investing

PO Box 1581

Port Macquarie NSW 2444How to obtain a copy of this policy

You can view and download this policy at

www.lifeco.staging.wpengine.com

';