Privacy

Tackling Wealth Pty Limited ACN 136 056 132 ATF Tackling Wealth Discretionary Trust Trading As Lifecrop Buyers Group (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘Lifecorp’) respect your rights to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in collecting, using and storing your personal information. The APPs govern the use of ‘personal information’, which is identified as information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

What information do we collect?

Your Personal Information is information about you that is not ‘sensitive’ in nature.

Personal information includes; your name, address, phone number and other primary details. It also includes more delicate information, like; how much money you earn and your asset position.

We collect your Personal Information only to the extent that it is necessary to deliver our products and services to you.

‘Sensitive’ information is a special class of personal information which includes information like, your;

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin;
  • Political Opinion;
  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Health or disability (at any time);
  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

We will not collect your sensitive information.

 

How Your Personal Information is Collected and Held

Your personal information will be collected directly from you. Where it is impractical or unreasonable to do so we may collect your information from an appropriate alternative source, such as your spouse.

Your personal information will be collected when you complete forms, send communications and/or communicate in person or over the phone.

Your personal information is stored on our database system. Access to this system is password protected. Where hard system records of your personal information are held they shall be kept in a secure environment and destroyed once no longer relevant.

 

Purpose for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

The primary purpose of the information collected is to facilitate the delivery of products and services for which you have engaged us for. Your information may be disclosed to third parties that are fundamental to the primary purpose for which your personal information has been collected.

We may use your information in order to:

  • Provide and market to you our products and services;
  • Communicate with you generally in relation to our products, services, and our promotional and general activities;
  • Comply with our legal obligations;
  • Help manage our services; and
  • Conduct customer and market research to improve the quality of our products and services.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any party who is not involved in the primary purpose for which it was collected and specifically will not be disclosed for any secondary purpose.

We may contact and communicate with you either via telephone, email or SMS. Generally, we will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. However, if we contact you for the purposes of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Lifecorp. These organisations may include, but are not limited to, Property Coaches and Buyer’s Agents, Finance Brokers, Accountants, Solicitors and Property Researchers.

The above mentioned parties are not authorised by us to use your personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Prior to disclosing your personal information to another party we seek to confirm their compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as applicable.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small test files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default settings of browsers, like Internet Explorer, allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How you may access and/or correct your Personal Information held by us

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by us. Such a request shall be filled in a timely manner and in a format that is reasonable and practical to provide. Requests to correct your personal information will be actioned with consideration to the primary purpose of the information and to ensure that information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

How to contact us and lodge a complaint

Please direct all correspondence to:

The General Manager Lifecorp Street Smart Property Investing PO Box 1581 Port Macquarie NSW 2444

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy. A revised Privacy Policy will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

How to obtain a copy of this policy

You can view and download this policy by clicking this link: (Download)

';